In fondo al mar

Map Timeline Statistics Archive
Alphabetically browse by title: A - B - C D - E - F G - H - I J - K - L M - N - O P - Q - R S - T - U V - W - X - Y - Z

Gulten Islamoglu (Jul 24, 1994)

Gulten Islamoglu - Ship details



    tr Turkey
    Ship type: General Cargo Ship
    Year of construction: 1977
    IMO/ID code: 7520724
    Port of registry: Istanbul
    Gross tonnage: 499 t

    Previous names: no
    Previous flags: no
    Previous accidents: no

    Gulten Islamoglu - Incident details

      Foundered
      Attention level:
      Incident details: Foundered on Jul 24, 1994 - Around 4.3km away from Monopoli (IT)
      Last travel: from Koper to Sousse
      Location: 40.96, 17.34 (approximate coordinates)
      Cargo: Metal (Iron)

      Lives lost: no
      Missing people: no
      Assistance given: no

      Turkish cargo ship built in 1977 and sunk on July 24th 1994 off the town of Monopoli in Puglia, Italy. It was travelling from Koper in Slovenia to Sousse in Tunisia. Officially it was carrying only iron. No victim was reported among the crew after the incident. The vessel was owned by the Turkish company Islamoglu A based in Istanbul.

      Gulten Islamoglu - Ownership


        Group owner: Islamoglu A
        Registered owner: Islamoglu A
        Ship manager: Islamoglu A
        Operator: Islamoglu A
        Nationality registration: Turkey

        Nationality controller: Turkey
        Company full name: Asim Islamoglu Halefi Kadriye Islamoglu Gemi Isletmesi
        Company no.: 96055
        Company address: Kat 2, Karakas Is Hani, Ciragan Caddesi 38, Yildiz Mah, Besiktas, 34349 Istanbul, Turkey (Last Known
        Company phone no.: 0090 212 158 9145

        Gulten Islamoglu - Share information








          Haris (Jul 01, 1985)

          Haris - Ship details



            hn Honduras
            Ship type: General Cargo Ship
            Year of construction: 1964
            IMO/ID code: 6422092
            Gross tonnage: 1148 t

            Previous names: La Laja (1964-1977) | Avior (1977-1981) | Panarab One (1981-1983) | Pantanassa (1983-1985) | Nicos I (1985-1986) |
            Previous accidents: Stranded on 25/10/1983 off Jiddah and then refloated

            Haris - Incident details

              Suspected Foundered
              Attention level:
              Incident details: Suspected Foundered on Jul 01, 1985
              Location: 35.49, 18.8 (approximate coordinates)
              Cargo: Unknown (Empty)

              General cargo ship built in 1964 and flying the flag of Honduras. Itdisappeared misteriously betwen July and November 1985, after it left from the port of La Spezia in Italy, with destination the port of Lomè in Togo . According to the account of the disappearance contained in the 2009 dossier "Affondamenti sospetti" (suspicious sinkings) of Italian environmental NGO Legambiente, before disappearing the ship docked at several off-route ports in Cyprus, Lebanon and Greece. Built in 1964 the vessel had already sunk in 1983 off Jiddah in the Red Sea, and was subsequently refloated. No information is currently available on the ownership of this ship. N.B.: the position of the sinking on the map is purely indicative, since there is no official record on the sinking.

              Haris - Ownership

                Haris - Share information








                  Hasat (Aug 01, 2000)

                  Hasat - Ship details



                    tr Turkey
                    Ship type: General Cargo Ship
                    Year of construction: 1996
                    IMO/ID code: 9106950
                    Port of registry: Istanbul
                    Gross tonnage: 8921 t

                    Previous names: Hasat (1996-.1996) | UB Puma (1996-1998)
                    Previous flags: no
                    Previous accidents: no
                    Previous owners: no

                    Hasat - Incident details

                      Foundered
                      Attention level:
                      Incident details: Foundered on Aug 01, 2000
                      Last travel: from Marseilles to Piraeus
                      Location: 36.26, 18.4 (official coordinates)
                      Cargo: Gas (Empty)

                      Lives lost: no
                      Missing people: no
                      Assistance given: no

                      Turkish cargo ship with a 8.921 tons gross tonnage. It was launched in 1996 and sank off Sicily on August 1st 2000. It was carrying gas from Marseilles to Piraeus in Greece. The crew was all rescued.

                      Hasat - Ownership


                        Group owner: Mariner Gemicilik
                        Registered owner: Mariner Gemicilik
                        Ship manager: Mariner Gemicilik (Turkey)
                        Operator: Mariner Gemicilik (Turkey)
                        Nationality registration: Turkey

                        Nationality controller: Turkey
                        Company full name: Mariner Gemicilik
                        Company no.: 1054144
                        Company address: Kat 5, C Blok, Koza Is Merkezi, Morbasan Sokak Balmuncu Mah, Besiktas, 34349 Istanbul, Turkey
                        Company phone no.: 0090 212 272 8920

                        Hasat - Share information










                          Alphabetically browse by title: A - B - C D - E - F G - H - I J - K - L M - N - O P - Q - R S - T - U V - W - X - Y - Z